Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies only to the Giftogram.com web site (collectively, the “Site”), which is owned and controlled by Telenations, LLC. (“Giftogram.com” “we” or “us”). This Policy explains how Giftogram.com collects, uses, and discloses the Personal Information (defined below) and non-personal information you may provide while using the Site. This Policy applies only to information collected on or through the Site. It does not apply to information collected or obtained by or through any other means (including, without limitation, information collected offline, in person, over the telephone and/or by mail, or from third parties outside the Site).

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without notice to you. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on our Site. We encourage you to review this Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued access and use of our Site upon any updates to this Policy will be considered your consent to the terms of the updated Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO any future updates to our POLICY, DO NOT Continue to ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

Your Consent

By accessing, registering with or otherwise using the Site, you signify your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

Information Automatically Collected

Non-Personal Information: The Site automatically collects certain non-personal web site usage information, such as the date and time of access to the Site and the Site pages and other content accessed or downloaded (collectively, “Site Usage Information”). In addition, the Site may collect the Internet Protocol address, geographic location of the computer used to access the Site, or other unique identifier (collectively, “Device indicator”). The Site Usage Information and Device Indicator is used for system administration purposes and to improve the Site. Site Usage Information and Device Indicator may be disclosed to other persons and permanently retained for future use. If the Site Usage Information and Device Indicator is combined with Personal Information, then the Site Usage Information and Device Indicator will be treated as Personal Information.

Cookies: The Site uses “cookies,” a technology that installs a small amount of information on a web site user’s computer to permit the web site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Site. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain features of the Site.

Personal Information You Specifically Provide

Your Personal Information

During your use of the Site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, and age (collectively, “Personal Information”). This list is illustrative, not exhaustive; this Policy applies to all use of the Site. If you choose not to provide certain requested Personal Information, you may not be able to access or use certain features of the Site.

(i) Use of Personal Information Giftogram.com uses your Personal Information for the following purposes and as otherwise permitted by applicable law:

(a) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive;

(b) to contact you with regard to your use of the Site and, in our discretion, changes to the Site and/or Site's policies;

(c) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy; and

(d) to otherwise facilitate the provision of the Site.

(ii) Disclosure of Your Personal Information: Giftogram.com may disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances and as otherwise permitted by applicable law:

(a) Disclosure to Affiliates, Agents, Suppliers and Service Providers – Giftogram.com may provide your Personal Information to its affiliates, agents, suppliers and service providers for purposes of providing the Site and the services offered via the Site. We may provide these companies with access to user information, including Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for Giftogram.com.

(b) Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure - Giftogram.com may disclose your Personal Information to a government institution or agency that has asserted its authority to obtain the information or where Giftogram.com has grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to its legal counsel. Giftogram.com has no control over, or liability for, those persons’ use and disclosure of your personal information, and that use and disclosure is not subject to this Policy.

Personal Information is not shared with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes.

(iii) Disclosure of Site Usage Information: Giftogram.com may disclose Site Usage Information to other persons and permanently retain that non-personal information for future use.

(iv) Giftogram.com processes personal information on our servers in the United States of America. Your information may be transferred to, and used by, entities located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside of the United States, you consent to such export in all respects.

(v) Securing Your Information: Giftogram.com employs reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information in its possession or under its control in order to protect that information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, modification or similar risks. Nevertheless, security risks cannot be eliminated and Giftogram.com cannot guarantee or warrant that your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy. Use the Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

(vi) Children: Giftogram.com is a general audience site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children younger than thirteen (13) unless the collection complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). If you are younger than thirteen (13), do not send any information about yourself to this Site. If we discover that an individual under thirteen (13) has provided us with Personal Information, we will close the account and delete such information. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. If you are the parent of a child under the age of 13 and have a concern regarding your child’s information on our site, please contact us at (800) 374-7536 or hello@giftogram.com

Other Websites

The Site may contain links to other Websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Website. Giftogram.com has no responsibility, liability for or control over those other Websites or their collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those external websites. You acknowledge that Giftogram.com is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Giftogram.com is not responsible for the content of such external websites or the protection and privacy of information you provide while visiting such external websites.

Updating, Deleting and Correcting Your Information

You may review, correct and delete certain information about you by editing your information under the "Account Details" section of your account.

You must promptly update your information if it changes or is inaccurate. Upon your request, we will close your Account and remove your profile information from view as soon as reasonably possible. We may retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any Fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any user, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or for any other purposes otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole discretion. You should understand, however, that once you transmit Personal Information through the Site, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that we will not be responsible to you for retaining information related to your Account. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow any unsubscribe instructions that may be provided in our communications to you, or update your user preferences by logging into your user account on the website(s). Please note that we may use your Personal Information to contact you with important notifications, such as notices with respect to safety, or changes to our terms, conditions, and policies; you may not opt out of these notifications. Please also note that we may continue to use your Personal Information for statistical or other purposes as we see fit after you unsubscribe from any communications and/or terminate your use of the Site.

Your Choices Regarding E-Mail Communications

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your Account or any purchases you have requested or received from us.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via (800) 374-7536 or hello@giftogram.com

Last updated April 22, 2017.